?

Log in

June 2016   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Just Me

Pre-emptive Strike

Posted on 2006.09.10 at 14:02
I don't meme. We all know that. So this is certainly not a meme of any sort.

But, if anyone were to ask for six random facts about me, these should fit the bill:

1: I had my appendix out as a small child. I was chubby then, but grew up to really, really fat, so the scar has expanded to several times its original length.

2: I was diagnosed with diabetes about a year and a half ago. Not to worry, by eliminating sugar from my diet and taking a glucophage, my Blood Sugar is currently probably better than yours.

3: I paid nearly a hundred dollars on eBay for a "Mint In Box" Mattel "Hogsmead Hermione" doll, whose head and costume I have transplanted to a better-articulated (and slightly taller, so I had to use different trousers) doll body. Any "MIB" collectors reading this have just spat epithets about me but I don't care.

4: I do not -- ever -- sing Barry Manilo's "Mandy" to my dog, Mandy, but have been known to slighterly alter Looking Glass' only hit, and sing to her, "Mandy, you're a fine girl, what a good dog you can be..."

5: Although I'm a published writer, and have a vested interest in it, I think that "Intellectual Property" as we all know it is an obsolete concept, an outmoded model thet ceased to be workable when data was divorced from media. Some sort of new model will have to be developed to replace it, or creative art and invention will die on the vine as creators will be unable to afford to do it. But that can't happen until the corporations built on the dead concept stop humping its leg.

6: I've registered the name of a domain squatter as a domain name, and published an insulting page about him on it, just to piss him off.

Comments:


abovethestars
abovethestars at 2006-09-10 19:56 (UTC) (Link)
hmmm...Hogsmead Hermione...I will have to look that up. I have never heard of it.
I would like you to talk to my professors about intellectual property. One of them was grading off if we mentioned something from another paper we had done and not cited it. It was my paper, my thoughts, I have to cite myself!!! You have to be kidding!
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2006-09-10 20:10 (UTC) (Link)
Well, you can see "Hogsmeade Hermione" here. Hair is weirdly dark, and the paint ops work against the fact that the sculpt is actually a very good PoA Emma.

Well, I actually see your professor's point about citing, not because of "Intellectual Property" issues, but just in terms of proper research methodology. Your research should be replicable by another researcher, so that means that if you're referencing some pre-existing source material, you should cite it, so researchers can go back and see the original source, and judge your reference in the context of its original usage. But that's a whole different thing.
abovethestars
abovethestars at 2006-09-10 20:15 (UTC) (Link)
yeah...yeah...even on school papers? I could see if it was publishable but it's just a paper. I think I just made up a new work - publishable.

Hogwarts Hermione is cool! Movie hermione...hair is too pretty to be book Hermione though.
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2006-09-10 20:26 (UTC) (Link)
School papers are meant to train you how to write scholarly papers. I'm sorry, I don't mean to be a hard-ass. I'm just annoyingly pedantic.

Hogsmeade Hermione's Hair has a Big Dumb Dollie-Curl at the bottom that annoys me, and it's too dark to be Movie-Hermione. But I like the sculpt rather a lot. Now if only I could find a half-decent Teen Rupert, I'd have a nice Trio...
abovethestars
abovethestars at 2006-09-10 20:30 (UTC) (Link)
well...shoot. You're not a hard-ass. It's alright for me to be wrong once in a while. :)
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2006-09-10 20:40 (UTC) (Link)
I dunno, I think it's pretty inhospitable of me, when you're having a perfectly good grumble about an annoying teacher, to come along and agree with him and stuff.

In short, you're wrong about it being alright for you to be wrong.

I'm pretty sure it's all right for me to be wrong. As I love to tell my wife, on this subject, if it ever happens, I'll let you know! ;^P
xedra
xedra at 2006-09-10 20:06 (UTC) (Link)
I find random facts (memes, surveys, etc) fascinating!
I'll have to do one of these for myself. :)

Hey, I love that song "Brandy"! *hums to self*
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2006-09-10 20:18 (UTC) (Link)
It's much maligned, for some reason, but I think it's a great song. It tells a lovely little self-contained story, with a great sense of place -- can't you just see the cobblestone streets of that Harbor town? Hear the raucous laughter of the seamen in the bar? Smell the salt and diesel in the air? -- great imaging and detail -- "a woven chain, made of finest silver fromthe north of Spain -- and fabulous characterization.

The harmonies are first-rate, and the tune is lovely.

People bash it just because they want to sound "hip."
xedra
xedra at 2006-09-10 22:01 (UTC) (Link)
It's a real feel-good song. I don't see why anyone would want to diss it.
I always feel happier after hearing and boppin' along to the music. :D
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2006-09-10 22:10 (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, and the imagery!

"Brandy used to watch his eyes
As he told his sailor's stories
She could feel the ocean falland rise
She could see its raging glory"

That's just good writing.
mrsquizzical
mrsquizzical at 2006-09-10 21:12 (UTC) (Link)
*humph* so this is the thanks i get for NOT tagging you because you DON'T meme.....

:D

1. ouch

2. that's good about the sugar and all, but you probably eat a shitload of artificial sweeteners so i'm now worried about your liver and kidneys....

3. um.... ok.

4. lol... there are a bunch of songs i SWORE no one would EVER be permitted to sing to/about my children.... i've caved on all but one.

5. god that's a difficult area that i am currently wrestling with about music copyright.

6. didn't understand much of that at all, but hey cool for you!
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2006-09-10 21:24 (UTC) (Link)
1: It did indeed hurt quite a bit, but it's not my ouchiest childhood surgery.

2: I use Splenda, which is sugar that's been molecularly assaulted so that it no longer has the little "hooks" on it that your enzymes need to latch onto i in order for your body to metabolize it, so it just passes on through.

3: Hey, I play with toys, and I'm nto afraid to admit it. If I could find a "Teen Rupert" head to round out my trio, I'd pay as much in a heart-beat.

4: Anybody else can sing her what they want. But I ain't singing "Mandy."

5: The music industry is such a huge problem at this point in teh development of a new model. Only an idiot thinks that creators shouldn't be recompensed for what they create. But it's another kind of idiot that warps the definition of "steal" to include "not actually taking anything from anybody."

6: Basically, a guy who should have nothing to do with it bought the "www.com" name for a web-site that belongs to someone else, and does everything he can to keep people from finding the correct address for the web-site. So if he puts "www.com" around his own name, he'll find a web-page telling the world what a scum-sucking weasel he is.
pghpatronus
pghpatronus at 2006-09-10 23:17 (UTC) (Link)
6: I've registered the name of a domain squatter as a domain name, and published an insulting page about him on it, just to piss him off.
I'd LOVE to hear more about this. And I appluad you!
harry_lvr at 2006-09-11 02:28 (UTC) (Link)
HE MEMED!!!!!

*dies of shock*

*hasn't actually read the meme...is pretending to study*

*hurries back to studying as father comes back into room*
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2006-09-11 08:23 (UTC) (Link)
Did not. Didnt, didn't didn't.
harry_lvr at 2006-09-11 08:47 (UTC) (Link)
*chortles*

Don't think you're gonna win this one, mate...
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2006-09-11 09:07 (UTC) (Link)
leviathan0999 declares victory, and marches, head held high, out of the discussion.
harry_lvr at 2006-09-11 09:13 (UTC) (Link)
harry_lvr whispers to the umpire.

Umpire declares a forfeit.

And so harry_lvr makes her dignified exit, her victory secured by default.

...harry_lvr decides that being dignified is too much effort and pokes tongue out at leviathan0999 as he wallows in the despair of defeat.
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2006-09-11 10:38 (UTC) (Link)
Umpire? On the Internet? It is to laugh.
harry_lvr at 2006-09-12 05:12 (UTC) (Link)
mmm, true that.

In that case, I declare myself the umpire! :D
alloy_
alloy_ at 2006-09-11 06:03 (UTC) (Link)
6: I've registered the name of a domain squatter as a domain name, and published an insulting page about him on it, just to piss him off.

We are not worthy.

We are not worthy.


Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2006-09-11 08:24 (UTC) (Link)
Hey, twelve and a half bucks to piss in this twerp's cheerios is a small price to pay.
harry_lvr at 2006-09-11 06:10 (UTC) (Link)
alright, am taking a break so can actually respond properly :)

1)OOOUCH...I've never had an operation of any sort, and am planning on keeping it that way for as long as possible.

3) lol...don't you love decapitating dolls?

5) by 'intellectual property' do you mean copyrighting ideas? Cause I undesrstand why you'd want to, but you're right, some people take it to ridculous lengths...like that music one, where someone wrote the '2 minutes 15 seconds of silence of silence' song (which is just silence) and someone else sued them cause they wrote '3 minutes forty-five seconds of silence' (or whatever it's called). And there was someone else who got sued for stealing a chord progression...*shakes head* Grr...

6) lol...I found this WAY too funny. Good on ya!
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2006-09-11 08:36 (UTC) (Link)
1: As stated elsewhere, the appendix operation was nearly painless. Someday, remind me to tell you about my ouchy childhood surgery, which was having my urethra dilated. You'll cringe and laugh at the same time.

3: Yes, but I love putting them back onto bodies, to find they've been made Better, Stronger, Faster, even better.

5: No, I mean copyright law as it exists entirely. It worked when the information being copyrighted was intimately dies to media. You could use concepts like "property" and "theft" and not seem silly, because, well, the only way to get the copyrighted material was to take an object. With the digital revolution, that's changed. I need Michael Penn to get paid for writing and performing songs, 'cause if he doesn't, he'll be too busy flipping burgers or building skyscrapers to do it. But the model that's paying him now says that making a copy of something is stealing it, and, well, no. If I had a hand-held "Replicator" from Star Trek and walked up to your car, pointed the replicator at it, made a copy and drove that off, even if you had a cop right there to watch it happen, you couldn't get me arrested for Grand Theft Auto. It's a different thing. The current legal model now has a huge industry suing 12-year-olds for tens of thousands of dollars, bringing financial ruination to their families, for something corporations are calling theft, which does not, in fact, deprive them of anything whatsoever. Insanity.

6: As I told Alloy, it was so worth it.
harry_lvr at 2006-09-11 08:47 (UTC) (Link)
1) Cringing: check. Laughing: ...nope, it's gone AWOL, sorry. I'm still stuck on the 'ouch' reflex :D

3) Ah, now that's the bit I could never quite manage as a kid! Maybe my sister wouldn't have tried to kill me so many times if I'd got that down too...

5) ok, gotcha. I suppose you could claim that it's depriving them of potential profit, although then you start getting into Minority Report style stuff and you start arresting people for considering doing things...you're right, it doesn't work. Hmm...interesting...*steeples fingers in pure Mr Burns style*
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2006-09-11 09:20 (UTC) (Link)
1: I haven't told you the story yet. It really is funny.

2: It's the best part. It lets me do things like this:

http://www.leviathanstudios.com/figures/devourer/

and this:



and this:

http://www.leviathanstudios.com/figures/indyamulet2a/

5: That's the thing: They callit stealing, but ask the question, "Who are they stealing from and you're straight down the rabbit hole. The artists? They've already been paid. Your local retailer, because if you didn't have a copy, you'd buy the original from them? Well, waitaminute! Does that mean that if I buy the DVD at Wal-Mart, I stole it from Virgin Megastore? Wander into this, and logic goes right out the window.
harry_lvr at 2006-09-11 09:29 (UTC) (Link)
1) Erm...ok. One day, maybe :)

3) My God that is fricken awesome! *applauds you* So so SO cool...I was cracking up throughout the comics too, you'll be glad to know! ;)
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2006-09-11 10:36 (UTC) (Link)
1: Honestly.

3: Yeah, this is a fun hobby.

I really like the bit with Indiana Jones and his father, and the statue in the background.

And I quite like my Doctor Who stuff -- I'm very proud of that Tardis Console Room -- but if you want to see Action Figure Doctor Who done the way it should be done, check this out:

http://sean.adventureteam.com/pages/dw-secondkey/dw-index.htm

Sean Huxter is a god!
harry_lvr at 2006-09-11 09:03 (UTC) (Link)
Incidentally, I just read your reply to mrsq's comment.

On the pain of the operation:

It did indeed hurt quite a bit...

Ha! Oh yeah! I am the supersleuth here! *does Hewitt's C'mon thing*

...am slightly high. Please scuse any randomness.
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2006-09-11 09:06 (UTC) (Link)
No, that's on the pain that required the operation.
harry_lvr at 2006-09-11 09:10 (UTC) (Link)
*POP*

*bloated ego deflates*

...you live to torture me, don't you? :P
Previous Entry  Next Entry