?

Log in

June 2016   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Harry Potter Fan Fiction

One soul, possibly for sale, inquire within...

Posted on 2006.08.14 at 12:38
Yeah, I'm thinking of upgrading to a "plus" account so I can have more userpics.

To my veritable army of faithful readers: Will I lose you forever if I sell my soul to The Man?

Seriously, opinions?

Comments:


Wanderings  of an artist
nutnatz at 2006-08-14 16:43 (UTC) (Link)
The man already has my soul. So... I think that my disapproval would be met with laughter.

Really though. I choose to support LJ because I -do- indeed use it. If I didn't, I wouldn't consider paying them for anything.

The plus account will put ads on your journal... but -I- won't be able to see them, so it doesn't really bother me.
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2006-08-14 17:10 (UTC) (Link)
So, does having a paid account mean you see no ads? Or have I very tactlessly put my foot in, and made a discovery about your vision?
Wanderings  of an artist
nutnatz at 2006-08-14 17:14 (UTC) (Link)
Yep. I see no ads. LJ didn't like the thought of cheating those of us who pay by having us see any ads at all when we are logged in.

If I were sight impaired, I think that I would still be able to be on LJ.
bouncing leaf
bouncingleaf at 2006-08-14 19:31 (UTC) (Link)
Oh, if I didn't have a paid account I might see ads? Huh, how about that. Guess I haven't been keeping up with LJ news.

I do have a blind friend who uses LJ. I'm not sure if his screenreader can/does read ads to him though.
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2006-08-14 19:44 (UTC) (Link)
There's a level between "basic" adn "paid" that gets more userpics, and maybe some other benes, and displays ads.
deena beena bo beena
almond_joyz at 2006-08-14 18:10 (UTC) (Link)
won't bother me because paid users don't see the ads...no you won't lose me....
magnolialane
magnolialane at 2006-08-14 19:59 (UTC) (Link)
Go ahead and pimp yourself out. I've already got the plus account, so I'm already seeing the ads. It's not too bad and you can decide where you want them to go.
mrsquizzical
mrsquizzical at 2006-08-14 20:58 (UTC) (Link)
i just sold out too...
and didn't realize i'd done it.
i thought i'd just clicked to find out about it, and was still agonizing if it was the wrong thing to do.... *good one quizzical*
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2006-08-14 21:21 (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, so I said "Fuck it," and blew $20.00 on a paid accout.
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2006-08-14 21:44 (UTC) (Link)
Which immediately effed up my comment pages, so I had to dig through code to fix them.

Grrr...
pghpatronus
pghpatronus at 2006-08-14 23:27 (UTC) (Link)
No, you won't lose this reader. I have the paid account too.
alloy_
alloy_ at 2006-08-15 05:13 (UTC) (Link)
Sell Sell Sell.........I don't want to be alone in my circle of hell.
harry_lvr at 2006-08-15 06:43 (UTC) (Link)
Hate to ask the obvious question, but why would I care? Unless selling your soul leaves you incapable of writing...:D
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2006-08-15 10:17 (UTC) (Link)
Can I just say how deeply I love the mercenary, "What's in it for me?" nature of this response?

God, Tash, you're a never-ending pleasure to know, and that's a fact.
harrysmom
harrysmom at 2006-08-16 15:24 (UTC) (Link)
Hi,

I've seen you lurking about on alloy_'s LJ and I liked what you had to say. I'm friending you if that's alright.
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2006-08-16 15:37 (UTC) (Link)
That's lovely. If you have no objection to smut, I'll friend you back in my "Restricted Fics" group, and you can read my filth. If you'd rather not, I'll friend you in the "Normal People" group.
harrysmom
harrysmom at 2006-08-16 16:14 (UTC) (Link)
Hell, I write depraved smut, just ask Alloy! I can definitely go restricted.

Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2006-08-16 16:29 (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, I thought you were one of the minds behind the Gutter. But I just have this thing that I don't wanna be "Some guy they don't know, on the internet, who goes around signing women up for his filthy sex fantasies." Smut should be Opt-In.

And you're in!

It's a good day for it, because I just uploaded the tenth and final chapter of a huge, bloated, angsty-smutty fic I've been working on for a couple of months. You can find the parts of it in my "Memories." Go into the "restricted" section, and the entries are "That Story, Section/Part {whatever.}"

Thanks for stopping in!
harrysmom
harrysmom at 2006-08-16 20:51 (UTC) (Link)
YAY

off to read smut...
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2006-08-16 20:57 (UTC) (Link)
Yay back atcha!

I appear to be being lined up to get a right panning from at least one reviewer, so it's nice to see someone else dive in enthusiastically.

And if you hate it, you can give me a right surly bollocksing, which appears to be my phrase of the day.
Previous Entry  Next Entry