?

Log in

No account? Create an account
June 2018   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Me, by Jenn

Dumbells, Dawgs, Duane -- Not Necessarily In that order...

Posted on 2007.06.22 at 07:55
Well, I have another mile walked, with an unusually boring vid to close with.

Some amusement value may be taken by the fact that, as I mention meeting a nice lady with four small dogs, they walk by past my right shoulder! Very friendly little guys, excited to meet a new person.





Since I pimped Duane Dolieslager, aka duanesneatmusic, again, here again is a link to his extraordinary album, The Opposite of Optimist. You all should go buy it, and help a talented young artist grou. One day you'll be able to say, "Duane Dolieslager? Hellz, Yeah! I bought his first CD when you could only get his stuff on the web!"

Well, as you can see below, I have successfully brought my 5-pound dumbells into work today. The theory is that, having them here at my desk, I'll see them and use them more often than at home. So far this morning, I've done ten pretty decent curls with my right arm, and fifteen fairly crappy ones with the left.





Wow, they must be good! They're Reeboks!

Comments:


natertatersmom
natertatersmom at 2007-06-22 12:18 (UTC) (Link)
I love your morning reports!!!!!!!!!

And I love the way you say "car"!!!!!!!

Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2007-06-22 13:29 (UTC) (Link)
I feel dorkier and dorkier, actually. Like I'm running out of things to say worth hearing. I have to plan more. But I'm keeping my Damn Yankee accent, so you'll always have that!
alloy_
alloy_ at 2007-06-22 12:24 (UTC) (Link)
woo woo win98
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2007-06-22 13:30 (UTC) (Link)
98SE, Baby! Power enough to keep the Inspiron happy, and not so much it bogs things down. It's a nace, fairly stable OS.
alloy_
alloy_ at 2007-06-22 13:34 (UTC) (Link)
yup and all my slightly old games like thief and System Shock 2 love it.

(duel boot XP and 98 BTW)
mythicvictory
mythicvictory at 2007-06-22 14:45 (UTC) (Link)

Yellow Dumbells and Dogs, Oh my!!

I like your updates. When you aren't worried about how bored we are, it's like little windows into your life...in a non-stalker-y, scary way. You are at your most charming when you are yourself in these videos. Plus, Yeas! Another mile!! Woot!! Go you!!
Sorry, I can't be more fangirlish and up til after I drink more caffeine.
Have a great weekend!
Mel

PS I loved the lady with the dogs over your shoulder in the car...
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2007-06-22 15:31 (UTC) (Link)

Re: Yellow Dumbells and Dogs, Oh my!!

Well, not to worry, when I talk about wanting to plan on something, it doesn't mean I'll go all scripted and fake. Just think more about having something to say that means something.

The dogs were real sweeties too. So much fun.
Jenna: fomerly chocolate_coins
jennashaped at 2007-06-22 16:40 (UTC) (Link)
Okay, LAME how this computer's sound card is being retarded and not letting me listen to ANYTHING, buuuuuuuut, I just want to say, like always. "You Rock."

-Jay ;)
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2007-06-22 16:54 (UTC) (Link)
Oh, thanks, babe! You know it means the world to me, and that's the truth!
mrsquizzical
mrsquizzical at 2007-06-22 21:33 (UTC) (Link)
i had all these jokes about one handed typing while you were doing things with dumbells, but... yeah - maybe not....

*grins*
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2007-06-23 08:51 (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, remember, Q: You don't do smut! (Yet! Muahahahahahah!</i>
a8a0r8on
808 at 2007-06-23 04:30 (UTC) (Link)
Yeah this isn't boring at all. It's the perfect size nugget and you have a good voice for it. I don't always get to watch them the first time I see them posted, but I always make sure to come back and watch them later.

About the dumb bells, if you feel like the left arm is much weaker than the right then focus on it first. It's not safe to have one arm much stronger than the other. It makes one more tempted to overload the weaker arm (when carrying groceries, etc.) and it leads to all sorts of shenanigans.
Jonathan Andrew Sheen
leviathan0999 at 2007-06-23 08:52 (UTC) (Link)
Oh, good point about the dumbbells! I'll bear it in mind, thanks!
Previous Entry  Next Entry